AirHelp Score. We rank airlines and airports worldwide.

We enforce your rights as a consumer

AirHelp Score.
We rank airlines and airports worldwide.

How do your favourite airlines and airports compare? Find out in the global ranking by AirHelp, the trusted leader in air passenger rights and flight compensation.

The world’s best airlines 2025

Qatar Airways

8.16 / 10

Etihad Airways

8.07 / 10

Virgin Atlantic

8.03 / 10

Global airlines ranking

AirlineAirHelp Score
On-Time Performance
Customer Opinion
Claim Processing
1.Qatar Airways8.168.39.17.1
2.Etihad Airways8.0788.87.4
3.Virgin Atlantic8.0388.57.6
4.Qantas7.997.98.17.9
5.KM Malta Airlines7.858.77.67.3
6.Aeromexico7.848.48.36.9
7.Oman Air7.828.88.76
8.Saudia7.698.68.95.5
9.Brussels Airlines7.667.17.98
10.LOT Polish Airlines7.658.37.67
    1234
    …
    12

Best airlines by country

Out of the airlines that operate the most flights in that country.

1.

American Airlines

7.64/10

2.

United Airlines

7.54/10

3.

Delta Air Lines

7.46/10

Best airlines by region

Africa

Royal Air Maroc

7.04/10

Asia

All Nippon Airways

7.54/10

Europe

Virgin Atlantic

8.03/10

Middle East

Qatar Airways

8.16/10

North America

Aeromexico

7.84/10

Oceania

Qantas

7.99/10

South America

LATAM Airlines

6.16/10

How is the AirHelp Score calculated?

Full methodology →

On-time performance

We analyse arrival and departure times for every plane, and calculate how many of an airline’s flights are on schedule.

Customer service

We ask thousands of air passengers from around the world rate the food, comfort, and crew on the airlines they fly with.

Claim processing

Our data tells us how efficiently airlines handle claims, including how likely they are to pay out compensation.

AirHelp: Enjoy Peace Of Mind When You Fly - YouTube
No. 1 WORLDWIDE

Here to help passengers with flight delays and cancellations.

Our mission is simple: to help passengers affected by flight disruption. So far, we’ve got over 3 million passengers up to $650 in compensation, and over 12 million have benefited from AirHelp+ protection. Now our new flight tracking app is helping even more passengers stay a step ahead when they fly.

Check your compensation →

Press information

If you’re a member of the media and would like to get in touch, please email us at: press@airhelp.com

Please note: We can only respond to press inquiries in English, French, German, Portuguese or Spanish.

Only media inquiries will receive a response. If you’re an AirHelp customer, please visit our Help page.

flight and delay tracker

Never miss a flight update.
Download our app.

Scan to get our free app

Share this with your friends!